ANALOGY LEVEL 1

Fed up with reading online?? Get the PDF's and Printed Notes at Nominal Rates
Click Here
Student Portal For JPSC Prelims and Mains Test Series:- student.jpscnotes.in

Get the demo before buying:- username demo, password demo

 

When you draw an analogy between two things we compare them for the purpose of explanation. If a scientist says that earth’s forest functions as human lungs then we instantly draw an explanation that both lungs and trees intake important elements from air. As far as SSC exam is concerned this is one of the trickiest section. We intend to comprehend it by solving as many different types of questions as is asked in papers. Presently in the level 1 exam a good aspirant must be able to solve at least 7 out of 10 questions given.

 

In each of the following questions, select the related word/number from the given alternative:

 

  1. Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?                                                                                                                  A. Rain              B. Stream             C. Pool                       D. Canal

 

 

  1. Ornithologist : Bird :: Archaeologist : ?                                                                                          A.Islands             B. Mediators                        C. Archaeology       D.Aquatic

 

 

  1. Peacock : India :: Bear : ?                                                                                                         A.Australia          B. America             C. Russia        D. England

 

 

  1. Given set: (3,7,15)                                                                                                                                A. 2,6,10     B. 4,8,18       C. 5,9,17       D. 7,12,19

 

 

  1. Given set: (63,49,35)                                                                                                                            A. 81,63,45                  B. 64,40,28              C. 72,40,24              D. 72,48,24

 

 

  1. 3 : 243 :: 5 : ?                                                                                                                                            A. 405               B. 465                   C. 3125                     D. 546

 

 

  1. 5 : 36 :: 6 : ?                                                                                                                                                A. 48               B. 50                 C. 49              D. 56

 

 

  1. TALE : LATE :: ? : CAFE                                                                                                                          A. FACE                 B. CAEF                  C. CAFA                     D. FEAC

 

 

  1. AZBY : DWEV :: HSIR : ?                                                                                                                   A. JQKO                B. KPOL                  C. KPLO                     D. KOLP

 

 

  1. DE : 45 :: BC : ?                                                                                                                                           A. 34              B. 23              C. 56              D. 43

 

 

 

 

SOLUTION TO ANALOGY LEVEL 1

 

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Water of a River flows similarly water of Pool is Stagnant. Answer & Explanation

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Ornithologist is a specialist of Birds similarly Archaeologist is a specialist of Archaeology.

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Peacock is the national bird of India, similarly Bear is the national animal of Russia.

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation:  1st number+4 = 2nd number

2nd number+8= 3rd number

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation:  63= 7*9

49= 7*7

35= 7*5

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation: 3^5=243

5^5=3125

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation: 13^2+13=182

18^2+18=342

19^2+19=380

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation: The first and the third letters has been interchanged

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation: Pairs of opposite letter

A&Z,  B&Y,  similarly H&S,  I&R,  K&P,  L&O

 

 

  1. Ans. Option B

Explanation: D=4,  E=5,  similarly  B=2,  C=3

JPSC Notes brings Prelims and Mains programs for JPSC Prelims and JPSC Mains Exam preparation. Various Programs initiated by JPSC Notes are as follows:- For any doubt, Just leave us a Chat or Fill us a querry––